Officers-2013

 

Read more: Officers-2013

Endowed Members

 1986

Thomas H. Norman, Sr.

 

1987

Ronnie L. Crabill

Arthur V. Hull

D. L. Bonner

 

1988

Robert N. (Bo) Thompson

Arthur B. Browning

Roy L. Alexander

Charles S. Coleman

Donald M. Harp

Lester Tolliver

James E. Livingston

Alvin Edward Rawls

Robert G. Williams

 

1989

Alton L. Garrett, Sr.

Billie F. Loughry

Arthur V. Browning

Marvin E. Hamblin

Charles Lee Ledford

Tolly K. Moore

William E. Cox

Grady M. Driver

Charles L. Homewood

Robert P. Kunard

Ford J. Harmon

Harold T. Bonner

Saba S. Halaby

Franklin L. Hughes

Timothy Ross Mitcham

John D. Huntley

Joe Gayle Long

Billy E. Havens

Cecil W. Johnson

 

1990

Walker E. Gillum

Phillip A. Ferren

Clarence R. Clements

Charles L. Kendall

Clarence Watson

Aubry Ray Farris

Lonnie J. Upshaw

Stanley L. Weiss

Authur S. Bussey

John E. Mabry

F. Charles Boyd

William C. Dodd, Sr.

 Thomas M. Hind, II

Cecil W. Moore

 

1991

William J. Tomecek, Jr.

Marion M. Gentry

Tary Don Wilkinson

Robert Lee Murry, Jr.

Clem E. Tucker

Edward Lee Watkins, Sr.

 

1992

Lynn M. Weber

Daniel James Bray

Robert Lee Murry, Sr.

Sean M. Wachutka

Donald Ray Finley, Sr.

Henry Leo Caldwell

James R. Rominger

Bobby Jack Mather

Eugene H. Bishop

 

1993

Steven Obie Sims

 

1994

None

 

1995

Charles E. Hilliard

Richard F. Kennedy

Kenneth Bert Bridges

Weldon Len Whitis

Robert Erwin Henderson

John D. Payne, Sr.

 

1996

Franklin D. Moore

Charles Davis Miller

 

1997

Garry Eugene Summers

 

1998

None

 

1999

Jerry D. Henderson

Gregory F. Eisenhauer

Thomas Morrow Bates

James Iverson Pauley

 

2000

Denver Ray Henderson

James Wade Cosper

Gary C. Boen

William T. Stubblefield

Elmo V. Correll

Richard A. Page Sr.

 

2001

Daniel Brian Fugazzi

Jerry F. Eller

Kenneth Wayne Bryant

 

2002

Michael Patrick Duffy

Thomas Gregory Nickson

David James Gillespie

Clifford L. Petrey

Andrew C. Jones

 

2003

Robert Hernandez

 

2004

David Scott Caillouet

David Luke Parchman

Thomas M. Schroeder

Joseph Wade Burris

Mannon Royce Turner, Jr.

Bryan Roger Daniel

Juan Rogelio Nunez

 

2005

Bud Eugene Morris

Raymond Sanford Batchelor

Edward Wayne Smith

Brian Scott Bagent

Charles E. Campbell

Tommy Joe Tauro

 

2006

Weldon James Bowling

B. J. Murphy

Richard Matthew Salter

James J. Davila, Sr.

 

2007

George R. Walters

Michael William Rush

Troy J. Van Meter

Max W. Boyd

 

2008

Thomas R. Dees, Jr.

Timothy J. Adkinson

John M. Sample

Dale M. Gannon

Joe M. Maines

Harrold E. Rice

Robert K. Bricker, Sr.

John H. Rhamy, Jr.

Raymond J. Jarosh

Clyde W. Kintigh

Hubert G. Collins

Louis P. Dionne

Raymond R. Lawrason

Charles W. Durr

Charles William Marrow

 

2009

Thomas R. Fisher

Eugene J. French

Walter T. Weaver

Danny A. Murphy

Nicholas J. Kempenich

Ryan Joseph O'Neal

Jeffrey Alan Theal

Kenneth T. Leonard

Christopher J. Beliveau

 

2010

Douglas W. Driver

Gregory Carbajal

Robert D. Sutton

Bryan Mark Cisco

Richard Keith Downey

Paul Donald Spillane, Jr.

Luiz Torrez Lopez, Jr.

 

2011

Kelly D. T. Gillespie

 

2012

Monte Lee Hayden

Derek H. Nielsen

 

Past Master

PAST MASTERS

 

W. R. Kennedy

#

*

1917/18

 

William F. Stubblefield

 

 

1965/66

W. R. Kennedy

#

*

1918/19

 

Joe W. Williamson

@

 

1966/67

V. B. Brewster

 

*

1919/20

 

Donald E. Shroyer

 

*

1967/68

Jesse D. Cox

 

*

1920/21

 

James B. Davis

 

 

1968/69

Roy L. Pace

 

*

1921/22

 

Lloyd A. Bridges

 

*

1969/70

Mofford Duncan

 

*

1922/23

 

Sherman Young

 

*

1970/71

T. J. Bass

 

*

1923/24

 

Donald M. Harp

#

 

1971/72

J. V. Bechtol

 

*

1924/25

 

Vernon L. Walker, Sr.

 

*

1972/73

W. J. Stafford

 

*

1925/26

 

Robert N. (Bo) Thompson

 

*

1973/74

Thomas Henderson Norman

 

*

1926/27

 

Robert L. Young, Sr.

 

*

1974/75

W. F. O’Dell

 

*

1927/28

 

Clifford L. Petrey

 

 

1975/76

Thomas H. Minor

 

*

1928/29

 

Dennis A. Renner

 

 

1976/77

J. Marvin Gray

 

*

1929/30

 

William H. Cox

 

*

1977/78

Ira L. O’Dell

 

*

1930/31

 

Donald E. Summers

 

 

1978/79

C. H. Hester

 

*

1931/32

 

Charles S. Coleman

 

*

1979/80

Robert P. Adams

 

*

1932/33

 

William E. Cox

 

*

1980/81

Robert L. Springer

 

*

1933/34

 

Morris Jones

@

*

1981/82

Johnnie L. Toliver

 

*

1934/35

 

Harold T. Bonner

#

 

1982/83

J. Curtis Johnson

 

*

1935/36

 

Grady M. Driver

 

 

1983/84

Will Sutton

 

*

1936/37

 

Andrew T. Meyer

 

*

1984/85

Thomas Howell Norman

 

*

1937/38

 

Marshal C. Watkins

 

*

1985/86

Howard Burks

 

*

1938/39

 

Donald M. Harp

#

 

1986/87

Henry Messer

 

*

1939/40

 

James E. Livingston

 

 

1987/88

W. P. Mounts

 

*

1940/41

 

Ford J. Harmon

 

*

1988/89

Howard Ravelette

#

*

1941/42

 

Arthur V. Browning

 

 

1989/90

Howard Ravelette

#

*

1942/43

 

Jerry F. Eller

 

 

1990/91

Lee Peebles

 

*

1943/44

 

Cecil W. Johnson

 

*

1991/92

W. M. (Pat) Taylor

 

*

1944/45

 

Rodney L. Fischer

 

*

1992/93

Alton L. Garrett

 

*

1945/46

 

Francis J. Zimmerman

 

*

1993/94

E. B. Purdin

 

*

1946/47

 

Ronny J. Graves

@

 

1994/95

Joseph L. Mejerle

 

*

1947/48

 

Brad A. Rogers

 

 

1995/96

C. W. Duncan, Sr.

 

*

1948/49

 

Aubry R. Farris

 

 

1996/97

Harry Kenyon

 

*

1949/50

 

Douglas W. Driver

 

 

1997/98

Gene Hallmark

 

*

1950/51

 

William B. Barbour

 

 

1998/99

Mack B. Hoover

 

*

1951/52

 

Bobby J. Mather

 

 

1999/00

Lee Madden

 

*

1952/53

 

Mannon R. Turner, Jr.

 

 

2000/01

John H. Able

 

*

1953/54

 

James W. Cosper

 

 

2001/02

Earl D. Massey

 

*

1954/55

 

Charles D. Miller

 

 

2002/03

G. C. Lambert

 

*

1955/56

 

S. Quay Stutzman, IV

 

 

2003/04

Harold T. Bonner

#

 

1956/57

 

Gerald D. Leach

 

 

2004/05

G. M. Wilde

 

*

1957/58

 

James I. Pauley

 

 

2005/06

Forest W. Brooks

 

*

1958/59

 

Robert M.Preston

 

 

2006/07

Tommy Joe Mills

 

*

1959/60

 

Joseph W. Burris

 

 

2007/08

A. Jack Hardcastle

 

*

1960/61

 

John D. Payne, Sr.

 

 

2008/09

Leonard S. French

 

*

1961/62

 

G. Robert Walters.

 

 

2009/10

Henry Bill Davis

 

*

1962/63

 

Tommy J. Tauro

 

 

2010/11

Billy L. Turner

 

 

1963/64

 

Thomas R. Dees, Jr

 

 

2011/12

Samuel F. Shaw

 

*

1964/65

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEGEND:          * = Deceased

                        # = Served two terms as WM

                        @ = Demitted

Home Page

Welcome to Killeen Lodge No. 1125, A.F. & A.M.

Please pardon our mess as we improve our website.

The calendar is current as of 6 June 2014.

Lodge History

BRIEF HISTORY

 

     Killeen Lodge No. 1125 A. F. & A. M.  was charted December 11, 1917 with its place of meeting as Killeen, Bell County, Texas. The actual location of the Lodge hall was at 320 N. Gray Street, which members will recognize as the place of meeting before moving to the present location. Because of its relatively high number and recent charter date, it is necessary to relate something of the history of its predecessor South Nolan Lodge No. 416, which was granted dispensation to work on December 4, 1874. This dispensation was signed by Thomas R. Bonner, Grand Master at Tyler, Texas.

 

     The original of this dispensation is on file in the archives of the Grand Lodge of Texas and granted the Lodge U. D.  to meet at Pleasant Hill, Bell County, Texas “on South Noland’s” Creek. This would place the location of the meeting site about a mile west of Nolanville and north of the Santa Fe railroad near the Pleasant Hill Cemetery. The dispensation listed Wm. O’Hare as W.M., Wm. York, S.W.; and Samuel Cox, J.W., along with a total of 26 charter members. It is notable that the name of Cox, Sutton, Cross, and Potter appear on this list and many descendents of these men still reside in the area.

 

     South Nolan Lodge No. 416 continued to meet at the Pleasant Hill location following the issuance of the permanent charter by Joseph D. Sayers, Grand Master, June 4, 1875. Brother Sayers was later elected governor of the state in 1899. In 1887, dispensation was granted for the Lodge to move to Killeen which became an incorporated town in 1883. South Nolan Lodge met in a room over a frame school building located just North of the present Avenue D School. This building was destroyed by a windstorm, about 1888 according to the recollection of at least two residents of Killeen who are still living, but was rebuilt and this served as the meeting place until about April 1902.

 

     The minutes of South Nolan Lodge in the spring of 1902 refer frequently to a “Building Committee,” “new Building,” etc., but no reference is made to the location or cost of the building, but the keystone bearing the date of 1902 which is now in the display case in the present Lodge Temple may be regarded as proof that the new building referred to in these minutes was the one located at 320 N. Gray Street.

 

     South Nolan Lodge demised in 1915 with a roster of 68 members and Killeen Lodge No. 1125 was chartered December 11, 1917 with W. R. Kennedy as Worshipful Master and 19 Charter Members and in 1929 Nolanville Lodge No. 937 merged with Killeen.

 

     In 1934 the Lodge acquired the second floor of a building adjacent to and just south of 320 N. Gray and used this as a meeting place with the former location being used as a banquet room until the building housing the lodge hall was destroyed by fire in 1942. All records and equipment were lost in this fire and the banquet room was converted into a lodge hall where the lodge continued to meet until it moved to its present quarters at the corner of Fourth and Green in May 1962.

 

     On August 3, 1961, the Lodge under the leadership of Leonard French Worshipful Master, voted to begin construction of the building at Fourth and Green. On November 18, 1961 a representation of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas was opened at Killeen for the purpose of leveling the cornerstone with Past Grand Master Claude L. Austin as Grand Master. Again on May 2, 1962 another representation of the Grand Lodge was held with Most Worshipful Grand Master Robert L. Dillard of Dallas holding the formal dedication of the new structure at which time it was reported that the cost of the building was in excess of $104,000.00 and that a debt of $15,000.00 was incurred for the completion of the building. With Brother C. R. Clements as chairman of the Finance Committee, the brethren continued to subscribe additional funds so that the debt was finally liquidated and the note burned by Most Worshipful Grand Master J. Carrol Hinsley in June of 1965.

 

     From humble yet a dedicated beginning in 1874 until the present, the brethren have labored in the quarries and brought forth a monument to the Craft that is admired by all who see it, but more important, the tenets of freemasonry have been engraved upon the hearts of hundreds of men in this area through the years, and wherever dispersed we trust that the influence of Killeen Lodge will be felt.

 

More Articles...

  1. From the West
  2. Meetings